"I think that might be a good idea," councilmember LaCava replied. 5. According to defendant, this interpretation is consistent with the Michigan's State Court Administrative Office's July 27, 2009, publication, entitled, Interest rates for money judgments under MCL 600.6013. With regard to MCL 300.6013(8), it stated: Interest is calculated at 6-month intervals on Jan 1st and July 1st of each year, starting from the date the complaint is filed, compounded annually. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. DocketCross-Complaint dismissed with prejudice as to Versa Cic LP. Chelsea Investment Corporation: Creating affordable, sustainable housing Award-winning client develops and maintains quality rental home communities.